The Geranium originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and was introduced to Europe in the 17th century.
There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, yet only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities, as the normal garden Geranium produces far too little oil for extraction.
It is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stands up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and it has pinkish-white flowers. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to keep evil spirits at bay.
Note : Middle
Botanical Name : Pelargonium Graveolens
Botanical Family : Geraniaceae
Source : Egypt
Part Of Plant Used : Leaves, Stalks & Flowers
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Top Chemical Constituents : a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate.
Precautions : Geranium essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, yet can cause sensitivity in some people. Due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it might not be a good idea to use it during pregnancy.
Therapeutic Properties : Astringent, Haemostatic, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Diuretic, Deodorant, Haemostatic, Styptic, Tonic, Vermifuge and Vulnerary
Uses : Geranium essential oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, as a mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia.
Geranium essential oil is very uplifting and has a great all-over balancing effect on the mind, body and hormones, its properties also extend to the effect it has on the skin – where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. It helps to balance emotions – where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and balances the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system.
The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice.
Use in Burners or Vaporisers to help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems and for general energizing.
Blend as massage oil or use in the bath to assist with PMS, menopause, depression, stress, anxiety and tension, fluid retention, edema, eczema, shingles, cellulite, bruises, insect repellent, ringworm, hemorrhoids and menstrual irregularities.
Blend in a base cream for eczema, repelling insects, shingles, burns and scalds, cellulite, ringworm, bruises, and breast engorgement. It will help to balance the oil production of the skin and help keep it supple, while the cicatrisant properties ensure that it is helpful in wound healing, including burns, wounds and ulcers.
Diluted in shampoo to help with head lice.